In collaboration with the Punggi Ginseng Association of Punggi Agricultural Cooperatives, we have developed Punggi red ginseng extract as a cosmetic ingredient. It was registered on the International Cosmetic Materials (ICID). We also registered Punggi red ginseng extract as a raw ingredient of the Korea Cosmetics Association. Currently, we are releasing red ginseng cosmetics.
Skin aging is influenced by a number of genetic and environmental factors, such as ultraviolet and contamination, which often lead to hyperpigmentation of the skin, loss of skin elasticity, dryness and wrinkles. Minor ginsenoside in red ginseng acts as a skin disease management and anti-aging agent.
Minor ginsenoside F2, compound-K, etc. in red ginseng have excellent properties in preventing aging and skin beauty. This is due to red ginseng's minor ginsenoside activating skin metabolism along with antioxidant function, increasing blood flow and inducing cell proliferation to induce skin cell regeneration.
In addition to the anti-aging properties, F2, compound K, etc. are beneficial for the management of various skin disease conditions such as atopic eczema and dermatitis. This is caused by a number of chemicals such as protease, cytokine, prostaglandin, histamine, neuropeptide P, and bile salts. Minor ginsenosides in red ginseng act as antihistamines for this phenomenon.
Punggi is a rugged mountain of Sobaeksan Mountain Range which has soil that contains rich organic substances of Sobaeksan Mountain. The daily temperature difference is so big that all fruits have firm flesh. Punggi is located at 36.5° north latitude, which is equal to human body temperature. It is the natural growth area of wild ginseng, and it is a natural environment for ginseng. It is the place where Ju Se-bung of the Joseon Dynasty first started cultivating ginseng.
Punggi Ginseng has a firm flesh quality, so it does not get disturbed during the process (the process of steaming, drying and turning red ginseng) of increasing the number of times. Major ginsenosides are suitable as cosmetics raw materials because the conversion rate of major ginsenosides to minor ginsenosides with high validity increases.
Punggi Ginseng Agricultural Cooperative conducts a preliminary survey on ginseng stability when purchasing ginseng every year to thoroughly inspect the quality standards of ginseng and residual pesticides.
It can thus be used as a raw material for sensitive skin cosmetics. Since we only use ginseng that is 100% contracted with Punggi Ginseng and is thoroughly managed, you can trust it as a cosmetic ingredient.
Punggi red ginseng extract is listed on the ICID of the International Cosmetics and Materials Collection.
Punggi red ginseng extract is listed in the Korean Cosmetics Association's ingredient dictionary.